Student Achievers

  

 LIST OF TOPPER OF CLASS X 2016

S NO

Student Name

CGPA

1

HRITHIK VIVEK KUL

10

2

K S SHRINIKET

10

3

BLESSY T SEBASTIA

10

4

NOBLE SAJI MATHEW

10

5

DUBEY PRIYAM

10

6

SHAGUN LAMBA

10

7

SHIVAM JHA

10

8

SIMRAN SINGH

10

9

KIRTONIA TANIMA C

10

10

VEDICA KRISHNA

10

11

ASHIMA BARIK

10

LIST OF TOPPER OF CLASS XII 2016

 

   List Of Toppers of Class XII: Science Stream                                 

 

 

Name of student

Marks obtained

Percentage of Marks

URMI GANGULY

469

93.8

NISHA JHA

468

93.6

 

 

 

 

 

  List Of Toppers of Class XII: Commerce Stream        

 

 

Name of student

Marks obtained

Percentage of Marks

SUMEDHA MITRA

475

95

CHEHAK

469

93.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List Of Toppers of Class XII: Humanities  Stream         

 

Name of student

Marks obtained

Percentage of Marks

SHIVANI KUMARI

382

76.4

PRATHAMESH THAKRE

363

72.6

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

PROJECT WORK REPORT FOR THE SESSION 2010-11
(By Students of the School)

E-Warriors

The world's landfills are piling up with discarded computers, televisions, and cell phones. This e-waste releases dangerous toxins into the atmosphere and water supply. In response, this team produced a website that explores the types, causes, and effects of e-waste and proposes thoughtful solutions to community stakeholders.
VISIT SITE >>>
 
1.THE LOST PARADISE
The project was a website competition project for the students under 15 yrs of age it highlighted the plight of the ancient inhabitants of  Mumbai who are deprived of a decent living, due to increase pollution levels which threatens their livelihood ,and are victims of land sharks, who have displaced  them for the purpose of increased construction activity .The project also helped the students to understand the vibrant culture of the kolis as the fisher folk are called .They explored their famous cuisine ,customs, dances and the songs they sing .They also did a comparative study of what they were and what they are now .
This project was an extension of the curriculum standard 8 sst of ncert which dealt with the atrocities act.
The participants are
1.Ankit Mucchala ,2.Sakar Kale 3.Shubham Agarkar 4.Namit ,5 .Suyesh and Tarun .of Class VIII.
2. Resonating India –
The project was a tribute to the classical form of Indian music and traced the history of Indian music ,with an understanding of the same and the contributions of the people who brought glory to the country by practising the skill and propogating it among the countrymen and also spread it around  the world .the students used various recording tools ,technology tools like java,dreamweaver,adobe,flash tools to create the website at the same time using the website as a medium to spread awareness about the rich culture of Indian classical music .
The project was a social science project based on Indian culture for class 9-10
The participants belonged to various classes and competed in the under 19  category
1.Milap Dadlani class xi 2.Indrani Ghosh class ix 3.Gopika pai ix 4.Athul vii 5.Aditya Shankar viii.
The students took part in 4 international narrative competition projects namely
1.Hip Hip Hurray -under 19 
The project was based on indigenous sports of India and highlighted the health benefits of  various sports .The project was well researched and undertook surveys  to identify the causes of lack of achievement and participation in the various sports activities around the world like Olympics, Common wealth games.
The participants were
1.Deep Jain 2.Ashok Krishnan 3.Sakar Kale 4.Nikhil
2. Super senses  -Under 15 
The project  identified the unique features of various species of animals and  showed an exemplenary creative ability by depicting the features through animation tools supported by drawings done by the students and creation of a story line in cartoon format .The project was based on the course curriculum from class 5 to 8 which classifies animals in to various categories
The participants were
1.Ankit mucchala,2 Orko Roy 3.Ujjwal kumaria .4. Athul 5.Soumya
3.Threaten the threats – under 15
The project captured the current terrorist attacks on Taj in Mumbai as a back drop to identify the causes of terrorism ,the  terrorist attacks around the world ,the possible solutions and the steps that can be taken to eliminate the culture of hatred through extensive use of interactive tools and creative drawings and slogans to express and propagate peace
The participants were
  1. Namit Dadlani 2.Aniket 3. Amartyajit bera
4. Mesmerising music and dances of India
The project was aimed at spreading awareness about the various music and dance forms of India   .It not only show cased the various performances by reputed artists but depicted the student artists who   performed  for the project and debated on the influence of western music with a large  feed back from members of think.com from around the world .
The participants were
1.Chinmay 2.Indrani Ghosh 3.Pranjali bansod.
Kvs Intel contest
The students and teachers also took part in the kvs intel contests in the year 2008-09
The teachers and students who took part are
Mrs Krishna Kumari ,Mr Sahu ,Mrs Vidya .
Aditya Shankar ,Sakar kale,Sahil Bhatia ,Indrani ghosh  ,Ankit muchhala, Athul ,Deep jain .
 
The project “Rejuvenators” by Aditya won at the national level and was aimed at using technology to spread awareness about global warming, its impact using surveys and questionnares with possible solutions .